{"id":20341,"date":"2025-12-26T12:15:52","date_gmt":"2025-12-26T11:15:52","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/"},"modified":"2026-08-24T17:26:39","modified_gmt":"2026-08-24T15:26:39","slug":"everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status","status":"publish","type":"help_center","link":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/","title":{"rendered":"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status"},"content":{"rendered":"<h1 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_bdd27665c3\">Introduction: what is the VAT Franchisee status?<\/h1>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">In order to simplify accounting and tax obligations for small businesses, the tax office provides an optional VAT exemption regime.<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">If your annual income is below \u20ac25,000, you can request this status. For this threshold, only income subject to VAT should be taken into account, meaning income made in Belgium or in the EU.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">As a Franchisee, you would <b>not<\/b> have to do the following:<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Collect VAT on sales (i.e., charging VAT to the clients)<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Pay VAT to the state<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Submit Periodic VAT returns<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Also, you cannot deduct VAT from your business expenses<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">The benefits can be:<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">your accounting will be very simplified (you will only have to submit a yearly income tax and a yearly client listing)<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">you don&#8217;t charge VAT, meaning your prices can be more competitive when selling to private individuals<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">You don&#8217;t deduct VAT on your purchases &gt; this is only interesting if you don&#8217;t have any major expenses to make in Belgium (investments, equipment, etc.).<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<hr>\n<h1 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_e72d12d66c\">1\/ Calculation of the \u20ac25,000 threshold for the Franchisee<\/h1>\n<ol>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Annual turnover limit:<\/b> If your annual sales (as defined below) do not exceed \u20ac25,000 excluding VAT, you can opt for the small business exemption scheme. Under this system, you don&#8217;t have to charge VAT to your customers.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>VAT exclusion:<\/b> Under this regime, you will not have to charge VAT or submit periodic VAT returns.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Eligibility requirements:<\/b><\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Annual sales must not exceed \u20ac25,000.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Certain activities are excluded (e.g. VAT unit, construction companies, provision of furnished accommodation subject to VAT, certain activities subject to VAT in the Horeca sector).<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<h2 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_faa1593a65\">1.1 Income to be included and excluded<\/h2>\n<h3 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_61568e4445\">\u2192 Included in the calculation:<\/h3>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">All supplies of goods and all services that are subject to VAT when the small businesses scheme is not applied. The VAT rate used does not matter.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Exports<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Intra-Community supplies of goods exempt from VAT<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Income from the rental of immovable property exempt from VAT<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<h3 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_05d86a3a6d\">\u2192 Excluded from the calculation:<\/h3>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Sale of investment goods (e.g., a car sold by the company).<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Services provided outside Belgium, such as consulting for a company established in another EU member state, are subject to the general B2B rule. This means the service is considered to be located in the country where the recipient is established.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Services exempted under &#8220;art. 44 CTVA&#8221; (e.g. therapeutic medical services), except for VAT-exempt property rental and non-therapeutic medical services.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #d7efdc80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udca1 In summary, to determine whether you qualify for the small business exemption scheme, you need to consider your annual sales excluding VAT, including certain VAT-exempt transactions, but excluding other types of income as indicated above. The \u20ac25,000 threshold is crucial, and exceeding it has specific implications for VAT handling.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<hr>\n<h1 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_b66a1315b1\">2\/ If the threshold is exceeded:<\/h1>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">If your <b>annual turnover exceeds \u20ac25,000<\/b>, you normally lose the benefit of the VAT exemption scheme and must switch to the <b>ordinary VAT regime<\/b>.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Exception \u2013 tolerance up to 10%:<\/b><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">If the excess does <b>not exceed 10%<\/b> (maximum \u20ac27,500), you may keep the exemption <b>until the end of that calendar year<\/b>.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">From <b>1 January of the following year<\/b>, you will be subject to the normal VAT system.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Example: In 2026, your turnover reaches \u20ac26,750 (7% above). You may keep the exemption for 2026, but from <b>1 January 2027<\/b> you must apply the normal system.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Exceeding by more than 10%:<\/b><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">You must switch <b>immediately<\/b> in the year when the threshold is passed, starting from the transaction that caused the excess.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Example: If you exceed \u20ac27,500 in 2026, you switch to the ordinary VAT system right away in 2026.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Always contact the <b>FPS Finance<\/b> (SPF Finances) when you exceed or approach the VAT franchise threshold. Request their written confirmation regarding your VAT status and keep it carefully.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #feedaf80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udea8 The \u20ac25,000 threshold is for a full year, i.e., 365 days. If you start your self-employed activity under the VAT franchisee status in the middle of the year, then the threshold is calculated pro rata for the remaining period.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #fed9db80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udea8\ud83d\udea8 <b>Important rules when switching status: <\/b>The first invoice exceeding the \u20ac25,000 threshold is fully subject to the ordinary VAT system, requiring the corresponding VAT to be invoiced. It is important to note that this change has no retroactive effect, meaning that invoices issued previously remain unchanged. Now that you are entitled to deduct VAT, you can also reclaim VAT already paid in the past.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #d7efdc80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udca1<b> Under certain conditions, and if certain formalities are complied with<\/b>: it is, moreover, possible to reclaim a portion of the VAT you paid when you were under the franchisee regime (at that time, VAT reclaim was not allowed):<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udca1 Goods and services not used or consumed at the time of the change of regime, such as small office equipment.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udca1 As well as investment goods, are eligible for restitution provided they remain usable at the time of the change of regime and the 5- or 15-year revision period has not expired.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udea8 It is crucial for your right to deduction to note that this restitution is conditional on the presentation of an inventory of stock existing at the time of the change, accompanied by a list of capital goods still in use at that time. These documents must be submitted in duplicate to the VAT control office, within 3 months of the change of tax regime (Royal Decree no. 19, article 7).<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #feedaf80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udea8 Once you leave the VAT exemption scheme (voluntarily or due to exceeding the threshold), you can only return to it from <b>1 January of the second year following the change<\/b>, provided you meet the conditions again.<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">This means you must wait at least <b>one full calendar year<\/b> before reapplying.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Example:<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">If you switch to the normal system on <b>1 July 2026<\/b>, the earliest you can return is <b>1 January 2028<\/b>.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">If you exceed the threshold in 2026 (whether \u226410% or &gt;10%), you are subject to the normal system in 2027, and the earliest return date is <b>1 January 2028<\/b>.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<h2 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_1926ff3405\">How to change your Status?<\/h2>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">All you have to do is complete <a href=\"https:\/\/finance.belgium.be\/en\/enterprises\/vat\/declaration\/registration-change-cancellation-activity\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">a VAT identification amendment declaration (form 604B)<\/a>, either <b><a href=\"https:\/\/eservices.minfin.fgov.be\/VAT001\/\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">yourself online here<\/a><\/b> or via your enterprise counter.<\/p>\n<h2 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_2b862caf61\">How to reflect your new VAT status in the app?<\/h2>\n<h3 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_a90ca84ac1\">Don&#8217;t forget to adjust your status in your settings:<\/h3>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">1\ufe0f\u20e3 Open the menu in the app.<br \/>2\ufe0f\u20e3 Go to <b>settings<\/b>.<br \/>3\ufe0f\u20e3 Access <b>Tax settings<\/b>.<br \/>4\ufe0f\u20e3 Under <b>VAT type<\/b>, select <b>&#8220;Subject to VAT&#8221;<\/b>.<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\u2705 Your status is now updated!<\/p>\n<hr>\n<h1 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_5c3f6eb65e\">3\/ What are the administrative obligations under the franchise regime?<\/h1>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>\u2192<\/b> Submit the <b>Intra-EU listing<\/b> if necessary. All the steps are in <a href=\"https:\/\/help.accountable.eu\/en\/articles\/6513083-how-and-when-to-submit-the-intra-eu-client-listing\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">this article<\/a>.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>\u2192<\/b> If a supplier from another EU country has invoiced you under the intra-EU reverse-charge system, then you must declare and pay VAT via <b>the special VAT return (declaration 629)<\/b>. You will find all the information you need in <a href=\"https:\/\/help.accountable.eu\/en\/articles\/5166759-how-do-i-submit-a-special-vat-return-or-a-declaration-629\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">this article<\/a>.<br \/>\u200b<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>\u2192<\/b> Submit your <b>annual client listing<\/b>. All the steps can be found in <a href=\"https:\/\/help.accountable.eu\/en\/articles\/3807958-when-and-how-do-i-create-an-annual-client-listing\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">this article<\/a>.<\/p>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #feedaf80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>\u26a0\ufe0f Important change from 2026:<\/b><\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">From <b>2026 onwards<\/b>, businesses under the <b>VAT exemption scheme for small businesses (franchise regime)<\/b> must <b>always submit an annual client listing<\/b>, even if it is <b>empty (nihil)<\/b>. Until 2025, franchisees did not need to submit a nihil listing, this rule changes from 2026.<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">In this case, the listing must still include the <b>total turnover generated in Belgium during the previous calendar year<\/b>, or <b>\u20ac0 if no goods or services were supplied<\/b>.<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><a href=\"https:\/\/help.accountable.eu\/en\/articles\/14004421-how-to-submit-a-nil-client-listing-in-intervat-as-a-franchisee\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">How to submit a nil client listing in Intervat as a franchisee?<\/a><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #d7efdc80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\ud83d\udca1 If you need to submit any of the above obligations, they will appear in the Taxes screen of Accountable.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>\u2192<\/b> Of course, you must submit your <b>annual income tax declaration<\/b>.<\/p>\n<hr>\n<h1 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_5a10e6b91d\">4\/ Changes since January 1st, 2025, regarding the VAT Franchisee status<\/h1>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Since January 1st, 2025, a double threshold applies to benefit from VAT Franchisee status:<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">A <b>national threshold<\/b>, which remains fixed at <b>\u20ac25,000<\/b> in Belgium.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">A <b>European threshold of \u20ac100,000<\/b>, allowing small businesses established in another EU Member State to avoid local VAT registration under certain conditions:<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Their turnover in their country of establishment does not exceed the national threshold.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Their total turnover across the EU remains below \u20ac100,000.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #fed9db80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\">\u26a0\ufe0f <b>Important:<\/b><\/p>\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\"><b>The national threshold of \u20ac25,000 is included in the European threshold of \u20ac100,000.<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<h2 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_51863bb214\">Procedures and obligations to follow<\/h2>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>1. Notification to the tax authorities<\/b><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">In addition to the declaration of applying the small business scheme via form <b>e604A<\/b> or <b>e604B<\/b>, an <b><a href=\"https:\/\/finance.belgium.be\/en\/enterprises\/vat\/international\/sme-scheme#q4\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">additional notification<\/a><\/b> is required to apply the exemption in other Member States.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Once validated, the Belgian VAT number will be <b>extended with the suffix &#8220;EX&#8221;<\/b> (e.g., BE 0123.456.789 EX).<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">The taxpayer must provide:<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\u2192 A list of the Member States where they wish to apply the exemption.<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\u2192 Their total turnover in Belgium and in each relevant Member State.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Any changes in this information <b>must be notified in advance<\/b> to the Belgian tax authorities.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>2. Quarterly declarations applicable only for the 100K scheme applicants<\/b><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Mandatory to <b>monitor the exemption thresholds<\/b>.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">The business must declare its turnover in Belgium and in other Member States (indicate &#8220;0&#8221; if no activity was carried out in a country).<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>3. Annual client listing<\/b><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">Obligation for small businesses in Belgium.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Since 2025<\/b>: total turnover must be <b>declared in full<\/b>, even if the clients do not have a VAT number.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<li class=\"font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>From 2026<\/b>: the listing must be submitted even if it is nihil.<\/p>\n<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #d7efdc80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\"><b>Since January 1st, 2025, taxpayers can request to switch to the small business VAT exemption scheme every three months. Previously, this option was only available twice a year.<\/b><\/p>\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\"><b>The declaration to switch to this scheme (via the e604 application on MyMinfin) must be submitted no later than the 15th of the month preceding the change, which corresponds to the following dates: 15th December, 15th March, 15th June, and 15th September.<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #feedaf80; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"intercom-align-center no-margin font-inter\"><b>\ud83d\udea8\ud83d\udea8 The European threshold is not automatic and must be requested through an <a href=\"https:\/\/finance.belgium.be\/en\/enterprises\/vat\/international\/sme-scheme#q4\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">additional notification<\/a>.<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<hr>\n<h2 class=\"font-degular\" id=\"h_321836c785\">Summary table of the changes to the VAT Franchisee status since 01\/01\/2025:<\/h2>\n<div class=\"intercom-interblocks-table-container\">\n<table role=\"presentation\" style=\"border: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-radius: 6px; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 0;\">\n<tbody>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e8e8e880; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Category<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e3e7fa80; border-left: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Changes &amp; Obligations<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e8e8e880; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>New exemption thresholds<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<td style=\"border-left: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">&#8211; <b>National threshold<\/b>: \u20ac25,000 (unchanged in Belgium).<br \/>&#8211; <b>European threshold<\/b>: \u20ac100,000 total turnover in the EU, including the national threshold.<br \/>&#8211; <b>Important:<\/b> If <b>either threshold<\/b> (national or European) <b>is exceeded<\/b>, the business must <b>transition to subject to VAT<\/b> status and register for VAT in Belgium.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e8e8e880; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Non-EU businesses<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<td style=\"border-left: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">&#8211; <b>Do not benefit from the exemption<\/b>.<br \/>&#8211; Liable for VAT from the first sale.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e8e8e880; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Notification to tax authorities<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<td style=\"border-left: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">&#8211; Declaration via <b>e604A<\/b> or <b>e604B<\/b> to apply the scheme in Belgium.<br \/>&#8211; <b><a href=\"https:\/\/finance.belgium.be\/en\/enterprises\/vat\/international\/sme-scheme#q4\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">Additional notification<\/a><\/b> required for exemption in other Member States.<br \/>&#8211; Issuance of a <b>Belgian VAT number with the suffix &#8220;EX&#8221;<\/b> (e.g., BE 0123.456.789 EX).<br \/>&#8211; Information to provide: <br \/>\u279d Member States involved.<br \/>\u279d Total turnover (Belgium and other Member States).<br \/>&#8211; <b>Any changes must be reported in advance to the tax authorities.<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e8e8e880; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Quarterly declarations applicable only for the 100K scheme applicants<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<td style=\"border-left: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">&#8211; Mandatory <b>quarterly declarations<\/b> to track the thresholds.<br \/>&#8211; Declaration of turnover in Belgium and in other Member States (indicate &#8220;0&#8221; if no activity in a country).<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<tr>\n<td style=\"background-color: #e8e8e880; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b>Annual client listing<\/b><\/p>\n<\/td>\n<td style=\"border-left: 1px solid #c6c9c0; border-top: 1px solid #c6c9c0; padding: 8px;\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">&#8211; Obligatory for small businesses in Belgium.<br \/>&#8211; <b>Since 2025<\/b>: total turnover must be declared in full, even if the clients do not have a VAT number (via annual client listing).<br \/>\u200b<b>&#8211; From 2026:<\/b> the client listing must be submitted even if it is nihil.<\/p>\n<\/td>\n<\/tr>\n<\/tbody>\n<\/table>\n<\/div>\n<hr>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\"><b><i>Still not sure if you&#8217;re a franchisee or not? <\/i><\/b><i><a href=\"https:\/\/www.loom.com\/share\/1f4a5879e9c54286ba05445706c7e50c?sid=f1cee22d-3764-4141-aa0f-790216c2094a\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"intercom-content-link font-inter\">Here&#8217;s a video<\/a> to help you find out.<\/i><\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\ud83c\udfa5 Want to learn more? Join our <b>upcoming webinar &#8216;Franchisee status explained&#8217;,<\/b> hosted live by one of our tax coaches to answer your questions!<\/p>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\n<div class=\"intercom-container intercom-align-center\"><a class=\"intercom-h2b-button font-inter\" target=\"_blank\" href=\"https:\/\/app.livestorm.co\/accountable\/lunch-and-learn-franchisee-status-explained?s=51c16c92-3a92-4700-a8ba-23a5d021ee2apush_in_helpcenterarticle\">Sign up for the webinar<\/a><\/div>\n<p class=\"no-margin font-inter\">\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>This article describes the threshold calculation and all your obligations in detail.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"featured_media":0,"template":"","help_label":[439,502],"class_list":["post-20341","help_center","type-help_center","status-publish","hentry"],"acf":[],"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO plugin v28.5 - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status - Accountable<\/title>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status - Accountable\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"This article describes the threshold calculation and all your obligations in detail.\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Accountable\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:modified_time\" content=\"2026-08-24T15:26:39+00:00\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"9 minutes\" \/>\n<script type=\"application\/ld+json\" class=\"yoast-schema-graph\">{\"@context\":\"https:\\\/\\\/schema.org\",\"@graph\":[{\"@type\":\"WebPage\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/help-center\\\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\\\/\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/help-center\\\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\\\/\",\"name\":\"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status - Accountable\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/#website\"},\"datePublished\":\"2025-12-26T11:15:52+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2026-08-24T15:26:39+00:00\",\"breadcrumb\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/help-center\\\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\\\/#breadcrumb\"},\"inLanguage\":\"en-BE\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"ReadAction\",\"target\":[\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/help-center\\\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\\\/\"]}]},{\"@type\":\"BreadcrumbList\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/help-center\\\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\\\/#breadcrumb\",\"itemListElement\":[{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":1,\"name\":\"Home\",\"item\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/\"},{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":2,\"name\":\"Help Center\",\"item\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/help-center\\\/\"},{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":3,\"name\":\"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status\"}]},{\"@type\":\"WebSite\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/#website\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/\",\"name\":\"Accountable\",\"description\":\"Your accountant and tax advisor on your smartphone\",\"publisher\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/#organization\"},\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"SearchAction\",\"target\":{\"@type\":\"EntryPoint\",\"urlTemplate\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/?s={search_term_string}\"},\"query-input\":{\"@type\":\"PropertyValueSpecification\",\"valueRequired\":true,\"valueName\":\"search_term_string\"}}],\"inLanguage\":\"en-BE\"},{\"@type\":\"Organization\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/#organization\",\"name\":\"Accountable\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/\",\"logo\":{\"@type\":\"ImageObject\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-BE\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/logo\\\/image\\\/\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/wp-content\\\/uploads\\\/2026\\\/04\\\/logo-512.png\",\"contentUrl\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/wp-content\\\/uploads\\\/2026\\\/04\\\/logo-512.png\",\"width\":512,\"height\":512,\"caption\":\"Accountable\"},\"image\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/www.accountable.eu\\\/en-be\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/logo\\\/image\\\/\"}}]}<\/script>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status - Accountable","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status - Accountable","og_description":"This article describes the threshold calculation and all your obligations in detail.","og_url":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/","og_site_name":"Accountable","article_modified_time":"2026-08-24T15:26:39+00:00","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Est. reading time":"9 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/","url":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/","name":"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status - Accountable","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/#website"},"datePublished":"2025-12-26T11:15:52+00:00","dateModified":"2026-08-24T15:26:39+00:00","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/#breadcrumb"},"inLanguage":"en-BE","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/"]}]},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vat-franchisee-status\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Help Center","item":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/help-center\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":3,"name":"Everything you need to know about the VAT Franchisee status"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/#website","url":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/","name":"Accountable","description":"Your accountant and tax advisor on your smartphone","publisher":{"@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/#organization"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-BE"},{"@type":"Organization","@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/#organization","name":"Accountable","url":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/","logo":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-BE","@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/#\/schema\/logo\/image\/","url":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/wp-content\/uploads\/2026\/04\/logo-512.png","contentUrl":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/wp-content\/uploads\/2026\/04\/logo-512.png","width":512,"height":512,"caption":"Accountable"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/#\/schema\/logo\/image\/"}}]}},"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/help_center\/20341","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/help_center"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/help_center"}],"version-history":[{"count":7,"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/help_center\/20341\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":32524,"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/help_center\/20341\/revisions\/32524"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=20341"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"help_label","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.accountable.eu\/en-be\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/help_label?post=20341"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}